Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Helen Jones Ceremonies privacy policy and General Data Protection Regulation Compliance.

Helen Jones Ceremonies respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website, or when you enquire about or engage our services.

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Helen Jones Ceremonies collects, holds, and processes your personal data:

  • Through your use of their website, including any data you may provide through this website when you submit an enquiry.
  • Through the disclosing of information to write your ceremony.

This website is not intended for children, and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.
You must read this privacy policy so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Controller
Helen Jones is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as Helen Jones Ceremonies, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

Contact Details
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact Helen Jones Ceremonies:

Full name of legal entity: Helen Jones Ceremonies
Email address: Contact@helenjonesceremonies.co.uk
Telephone number: 07300236083

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes.
We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 14 Sep 23. Historic versions can be obtained by contacting us. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Personal data means any information about a living individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may collect, use, store, and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped as follows:

Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, and gender.
Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address, and telephone numbers.
Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us.
Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We may collect Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data) as voluntarily disclosed by you, for the purpose of writing your ceremony.

If you fail to provide personal data
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter with you (for example, to provide your ceremony). In this case, we may have to cancel the contract you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

We use different methods to collect data from you including:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by, phone, email, or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Submit an online enquiry form.
  • Apply for our services.
  • Give us feedback or contact us.

Third parties or publicly available sources.
We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:

  • Ceremony venues
  • Event Planners
  • Businesses associated with ceremonies (this may include florists, photographers, caters)
  • Funeral Directors
  • Hospices or Hospitals

Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
The lawful basis for the processing of your data is, for the performance of a contract to which you are a party. Or to take specific steps at your request before entering a contract.

Below, is a description of the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. We will make sure the information is: used fairly, lawfully, and transparently.

Purpose/Activity Type of Data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To contact you after you have submitted an enquiry via the website or other means (a) Identity
(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you[1]
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity
(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you
Contacting you, when necessary, about your booking (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your ceremony including:
(a) Gathering information to write your ceremony (you will approve this)
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
Performance of a contract with you
Manage payments, fees, and charges:
(a) Collect and recover money owed to us
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you  (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests[2] (to recover debts due to us)
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you  (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation[3]
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our services)

Helen Jones Ceremonies may share data, with your consent, with third parties if required to arrange and carry out your contract. Will not use for any other purpose, or share your personal information, without your consent, with any third party, except where required to do so by law under duress of any legal proceeding or investigation.

We do not transfer your personal data outside the UK.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered, or disclosed. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long will you use my data?

We will only retain your data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including to satisfy any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Your personal information will be retained in line with the table below. 

Information Type Retention (Post Ceremony or No Reply[4]) Action Comments
Paper notes 2 weeks Shredding  
Electronic data 2 weeks Deleting beyond use  
Printed Scripts 2 weeks Shredding  
Booking Form 6 years Shredding/ Deleting beyond use Tax/audit purposes[5]
Invoice 6 years Shredding/ Deleting beyond use Tax/audit purposes

Helen Jones Ceremonies will not keep any personal information for longer than it is needed.

In some circumstances, we will anonymise your data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws about your data. You have the right to:

Request access to your data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you. 

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected.

Request the erasure of your data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. 

Object to processing of your data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your situation that makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your data.

Request the transfer of your data to you or a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. 

You may make a request or withdrawal at any time by any means, detailing the precise nature of your request. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact Helen Jones Ceremonies.

1 Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
2 Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience.
3 Comply with a legal obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.
4 No Reply after initial online form submission or enquiry by other means.
5 By law we must keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial, and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax/audit purposes.